DUFF

Formed by John Foyster and Fred Patten and modelled on TAFF, the Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) provides a link between Australian and North American fandoms. Those who have administered the Fund while not winning it themselves are Foyster (1972), Patten (1972), Shayne McCormack (1974), Marc Ortlieb (1984), Phil Ware (1993/94), and Justin Ackroyd (2015-16), while Jack Herman (1983), Julian Warner (2015-16), and Lucy Huntzinger (2015-17) have acted as administrator in addition to the time called upon as a winner of the Fund.

The current Administrators are:

   Clare McDonald-Sims               Paul Weimer
   AUSTRALIA                         NORTH AMERICA 

Details of past DUFF races

Note: By following the links in this section you’ll be able to finds details of each race (the candidates’ platforms & nominators), voting details, reprints of the chapters listed, or details on how to purchase completed trip reports.

1972 Winner: Lesleigh Luttrell
Attended: Syncon 2, Sydney, Aussie Natcon
Trip report: Lesleigh’s Adventures Down Under (1974)
Other Contender: Andy Porter.
1974 Winner: Leigh Edmonds
Attended: Discon 2, Washington D.C., Worldcon
Trip report: Emu Tracks Over America (1975)
Other Contenders: John Bangsund, Susan Clarke, Paul Stevens.
1975 Winner: Rusty Hevelin
Attended: Aussiecon, Melbourne, Worldcon
Other Contenders: John D. Berry, jan howard finder.
1976 Winner: Christine McGowan
Attended: MidAmericon, Kansas City, Worldcon
Trip Report: The Flight of the Kangaroo (1986)
Other Contenders: John Alderson, Shayne McCormack, Paul Stevens.
1977 Winner: Bill Rotsler
Attended: A-Con 7, Adelaide, Aussie Natcon
Other Contenders: Fred Haskell, Bob Vardeman.
1978 Winner: Paul Stevens
Attended: Iguanacon II, Phoenix, Worldcon
Other Contenders: Shayne McCormack, Keith Taylor.
1979 Winner: Ken Fletcher & Linda Lounsbury
Attended: Syncon ’79, Sydney, Aussie Natcon
Other Contenders: Cy Chauvin, Mike Glyer (winner – declined trip).
1980 Winner: Keith Curtis
Attended: Noreascon II, Boston, Worldcon
Trip Report chapter:
(a) FNAC 1, June 1994, edited by John Foyster
Other Contenders: Jack Herman, Bob Ogden.
1981 Winner: Joyce Scrivner
Attended: Advention ’81, Adelaide, Aussie Natcon
Trip report chapters:
(a) Quinapolis 6, Dec 82 edited by M.K. Digre
(b) Holier Than Thou 21, Winter 85 edited by Marty & Robbie Cantor
(c) Sticky Quarters 13, November 1985, edited by Brian Earl Brown
Other Contender: Jon Singer.
1982 Winner: Peter Toluzzi
Attended: Chicon IV, Chicago, Worldcon
Other Contenders: Derrick Ashby, Damian Brennan, Daryl Mannell.
1983 Winner: Jerry Kaufman
Attended: Syncon ’83, Sydney, Aussie Natcon
Trip report: Kaufman Coast to Coast (1988)
Other Contenders: jan howard finder, Alexis Gilliland, Charlotte Proctor.
1984 Winner: Jack Herman
Attended: L.A. Con II, Los Angeles, Worldcon
Trip report: Wahfful Tracks Over America (1985)
Other Contender: John Packer.
1985 Winner: Marty & Robbie Cantor
Attended: Aussiecon Two, Melbourne, Worldcon
Trip report: Duffbury Tales/Tales of Duffbury (1987)
Other Contenders: rich brown, Mike Glicksohn, Joni Stopa.
1986 Winner: Nick Stathopoulos, Lewis Morley, Marilyn Pride
Attended: Confederation, Atlanta, Worldcon
Other Contenders: Sally Beasley, Terry Frost, Mark Loney & Michelle Muysert.
1987 Winner: Lucy Huntzinger
Attended: CapCon, Canberra, Aussie Natcon
A trip report summary was published on Luzy’s Aries Moon web-diary.
Other Contenders: Kathy Sanders, Laurraine Tutihasi, Tom Whitmore.
1988 Winner: Terry Dowling
Attended: NolaCon 2, New Orleans, Worldcon
Trip report: Prints from a Far Land (1989)
Other Contender: Cathy Kerrigan
1989 Winner: John D Berry
Attended: Swancon 14, Perth, Aussie Natcon
Trip Report chapter:
(a) Gasworks 1, June 1997, edited by John D Berry and Steve Swartz
Other Contenders: Greg Ketter, Taral Wayne.
1990 Winner: Greg Turkich
Attended: Condiego, San Diego, NASFiC
Other Contender: Roger Weddall.
1991 Winner: Art Widner
Attended: Suncon, Brisbane, Aussie Natcon
Other Contender: Janice Murray.
1992 Winner: Roger Weddall
Attended: Magicon, Florida, Worldcon
Other Contender: Greg Hills.
1993 Winner: Dick & Leah (Zeldes) Smith
Attended: Swancon 18, Perth, Aussie Natcon
Other Contenders: Richard Brandt, Charlotte Proctor.
1994 Winner: Alan Stewart
Attended: Conadian, Winipeg, Worldcon
Trip Report chapter:
(a) Drink Tank 300, Nov 2011, edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
(a) Challenger 35, 2012, edited by Guy Lillian III
Other Contenders: Ron Clarke, Donna Heenan, Lucy Sussex & Julian Warner.
1995 Winner: Pat & Roger Sims
Attended: Thylacon, Hobart, Aussie Natcon
Other Contenders: Lucy Schmeidler, Nancy Tucker.
1996 Winner: Perry Middlemiss
Attended: LACon 3, Los Angeles, Worldcon
A trip summary was published in February 1997
Other Contenders: Stephen Dedman, Danny Heap
1997 Winner: Janice Murray
Attended: Basicon 2, Melbourne, Aussie Natcon
Other Contenders: Andy Hooper, Joel Zakem
1998 Winner: Terry Frost
Attended: Bucconeer, Baltimore, Worldcon
Other Contender: Susan Clarke
1999 Winner: Janice Gelb
Attended: Aussiecon Three, Melbourne, Worldcon
Trip report: Janice’s Adventures in Down-Underland (2000),
while photos from Janice’s trip can be viewed here
Other Contenders: Lise Eisenberg, Andy Hooper
2000 Winner: Cathy Cupitt
Attended: Chicon 2000, Chicago, Worldcon
Trip Report chapter:
(a) DUFF 2001: The Result!, January 2001, edited by Janice Gelb
Other Contender: Susan Batho
2001 Winner: Naomi Fisher & Patrick Molloy
Attended: Swancon 2001: Masquarade, Perth, Aussie Natcon
Other Contender: Steven Silver
2002 Winner: Julian Warner
Attended: ConJose, San Jose, Worldcon
Other Contender: David Cake & Sarah (Locksley) Xu
2003 Winner: Guy & Rosy Lillian
Attended: Swancon 2003, Perth, Aussie Natcon
Trip report: Antipodal Route (2006)
The following trip report chapters can be read on-line:
(a) Challenger 18, Spring/Summer 2003, edited by Guy Lillian III
(b) Challenger 19, Autumn/Winter 2003-2004, edited by Guy Lillian III
(c) Challenger 21, Winter 2004-2005, edited by Guy Lillian III
(d) Challenger 22, Summer 2005, edited by Guy Lillian III
(e) Challenger 22, Summer 2005, edited by Guy Lillian III
A trip summary was published in the editorial of Challenger 18
Other Contender: Mike & Linda McInerney
2004 Winner: Norman Cates
Attended: Noreascon 4, Boston, Worldcon
Other Contenders: Erika Maria Lacey, Danny Oz (nee Heap)
2005 Winner: Joe Siclari
Attended: Thylacon IV, Hobart, Aussie Natcon
Other Contender: Chris Barkley
2008 Winner: Steve and Sue Francis
Attended: Swancon 2008: State of the Art, Perth, Aussie Natcon
Trip report: Sue and Steve’s Excellent Adventure In Australia (2009)
Other Contender: Murray Moore
2009 Winner: Emma Hawkes
Attended: Anticipation, Montréal, Worldcon
Trip report: DUFF Trip Report 2009 (2010). In addition, Emma posted to a DUFF trip LiveJournal.
Other Contenders: Alison Barton, David Cake & Grant Watson, Chris Nelson
2010 Winner: John Hertz
Attended: Aussiecon 4, Melbourne, Worldcon
A convention report was published in File 770
Other Contenders: Jeffrey Boman, Terry Fong & Jannie Shea, Melanie Herz, and John Purcell
2011 Winner: David Cake
Attended: Renovation, Reno, Worldcon
Other Contender: Paula McGrath
2012 Winner: Hold Over Funds
Convention to Attend (if not won by Hold Over Funds): Continuum VIII, Melbourne, Aussie Natcon
Contenders: Juanita Coulson, Murray Moore
2013 Winner: Bill Wright
Attended: LoneStarCon 3, San Antonio, Worldcon
Other Contender: Clare McDonald-Sims
2014 Winner: Juanita Coulson
Attended: Continuum X, Melbourne, Australian Natcon
Other Contender: Aurora Celeste
2016 Winner: Clare McDonald-Sims
Attended: MidAmeriCon II, Kansas City, Worldcon
Other Contender: Unopposed
2017 Winner: Paul Weimer
To Attend: Continuum 13, Melbourne, Australian Natcon
Trip report: What I Did On My Summer Vacation (2017).
Other Contender: Unopposed

 

AN (INCOMPLETE) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DUFF BALLOTS & ADMINISTRATOR REPORTS

We trust that this list is self-explanatory.

In time we hope to have copies of these loaded onto the web.

BALLOTS
1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982,
1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 
1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002,
2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,
2016, 2017.

  1972 DUFF RESULTS (Fred Pattern)
--       JUN     72      X       AQ      2
  DUFF BULLETIN (AUSTRALIA) (Shayne McCormack)
1       JAN     74      M       Q       2
  DUFFund NEWSLETTER (Hank & Lesleigh Luttrell)
1       FEB     74      M       AQ      2
2       MAR     74      M       AQ      2
3       MAY     74      M       AQ      2
4       JUN     74      M       AQ      3
5       NOV     74      M       AQ      2
(note: an Australian reprint of the above title was
 published by Leigh Edmonds, on Q paper.)
  DUFF 1977-1978 - ADMINISTRATOR'S REPORT (Christine Ashby)
--       --      78      M       A4      1
  DUFF 1980 AUSTRALIA TO NORTH AMERICA (Paul Stevens)
--       JUN     79      M       A4      1
  DUFF NEWSLETTER (Ken Fletcher & Linda Lounsbury)
2       JAN     80      M       AQ      6
5       JAN     81      M       AQ      2
6       MAR     81      M       AQ      2
  DUFF 1983 NEWSLETTER (Peter Toluzzi)
1       NOV     82      M       A4      1
  THE AUSTRALIAN DOWN UNDER FAN FUND NEWSLETTER (Marc Ortlieb)
--      APR     83      M       A4      2
  DUFF NEWSLETTER (Jerry Kaufman)
1       --      84      M       AQ      2
2       --      84      M       AQ      2
3       --      85      M       AQ      4
  D.U.F.F. REPORT (Jack Herman)
85/1    MAR     85      M       A4      2
85/2    --      85      M       A4      1
86/1    --      86      M       A4      2
  HERE WE GO 'ROUND THE DUFFBERRY BUSH (Marty & Robbie Cantor)
3       --      86      M       AQ      6
  REDBACK (John D. Berry)
1       OCT     89      X       AQ      4
2       FEB     90      X       AQ      2
3       MAR     90      X       AQ      1
4       MAY     90      X       AQ      8
5       AUG     90      X       AQ      6
6       DEC     90      X       AQ      4
7       JAN     91      X       AQ      4
8       FEB     91      X       AQ      2  
  THINK FAST (John D. Berry)
--      ---     90      X       PC      1
  CORROBOREE (Art Widner)
1       ---     91      X       AE      1
2       APR     92      X       1/2L    1 
3       SEP     92      X       1/2L    4 
4       FEB     93      X       AQ      2 
  THE SECRET DUFF NEWSLETTER (Roger Weddall)
--      JUN     92      X       A4      2
  DUFFACTOZ (Phil Ware)
--      JUN     94      X       A4      2
  DUFFACTO (Dick & Leah Smith)
1       SEP     93      M       AQ      8
2       SPR     94      X       AQ      6
3       SUM     94      X       AQ      4
4       WIN     95      X       AQ      2    
5       AUT     95      X       AQ      4
  DUFFINITE ARTICLE (Alan Stewart)
1       APR     95      X       A4      2
2       JUL     95      X       A4      2
3       MAY     96      X       A4      2
4       NOV     96      X       A4      4
  DUFF TALK-ABOUT (Roger & Pat Sims)
1       FEB     96      X       AQ      4
2       MAY     96      X       AQ      4
3       FEB     97      X       AQ      4
  DUFF NOTES (Perry Middlemiss)
1       NOV     97      X       A4      3
  ALTERED BRANDS (Janice Murray)
1       MAY     98      X       AQ      2
2       AUG     98      X       AQ      2
3       JAN     99      X       AQ      2
  DUFF 2K: THE NEWSLETTER (Janice Gelb)
-	---	00	X	AQ	2	
  DUFF 2K: THE RESULT! (Janice Gelb)
-	MAY	00	X	AQ	2
  DUFF 2001: WESTWARD HO (Janice Gelb)
-	OCT	00	X 	AQ	1	
  DUFF 2001: THE RESULT! (Janice Gelb)
-	JAN	01	X	AQ	4
  2011 DUFF UPDATE (Emma Hawkes)
-	SEP	11	html	--	-

Comments are closed.